Technical Resources

41090 - MEM, GlutaMAX(TM)

  • Catalog Number(s)

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
L-Alanyl-Glutamine217.0406.01.8709677
L-Arginine hydrochloride211.0126.00.5971564
L-Cystine240.024.00.1
L-Histidine hydrochloride-H2O210.042.00.2
L-Isoleucine131.052.00.39694658
L-Leucine131.052.00.39694658
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.073.00.3989071
L-Methionine149.015.00.10067114
L-Phenylalanine165.032.00.19393939
L-Threonine119.048.00.40336135
L-Tryptophan204.010.00.04901961
L-Tyrosine181.036.00.19889502
L-Valine117.046.00.3931624
Vitamins
Choline chloride140.01.00.007142857
D-Calcium pantothenate477.01.00.002096436
Folic Acid441.01.00.0022675737
Niacinamide122.01.00.008196721
Pyridoxal hydrochloride204.01.00.004901961
Riboflavin376.00.12.6595744E-4
Thiamine hydrochloride337.01.00.002967359
i-Inositol180.02.00.011111111
Inorganic Salts
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2-2H2O)147.0264.01.7959183
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4-7H2O)246.0200.00.8130081
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.0400.05.3333335
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.02200.026.190475
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.06800.0117.24138
Sodium Phosphate monobasic (NaH2PO4-2H2O)156.0158.01.0128205
Other Components
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.01000.05.5555553
Phenol Red376.410.00.026567481

Reference:

1. Biol. Med. Sci., 61:439. (rat astrocytes).

2. Eagle, H. (1959) Science 130:432.

3. Lolait, S.J., Harmer, J.H., Dahl, D., et al., (1983) Aust. J. Exp.

4. Norris, S.J. and Edmondson, D.G. (1986) Sex. Transm. Dis., 13:207 (Rabbit epithelial cells).

Related Products: