Technical Resources

A12176 - Williams' Medium E, no Phenol Red

  • Catalog Number(s)

ComponentsMolecular WeightConcentration (mg/L)mM
Amino Acids
Glycine75.050.00.6666667
L-Alanine89.090.01.011236
L-Arginine174.050.00.28735632
L-Asparagine-H2O150.020.00.13333334
L-Aspartic acid133.030.00.22556391
L-Cysteine121.040.00.3305785
L-Cystine 2HCl313.026.070.08329073
L-Glutamic Acid147.050.00.34013605
L-Histidine155.015.00.09677419
L-Isoleucine131.050.00.3816794
L-Leucine131.075.00.57251906
L-Lysine hydrochloride183.087.460.47792348
L-Methionine149.015.00.10067114
L-Phenylalanine165.025.00.15151516
L-Proline115.030.00.26086956
L-Serine105.010.00.0952381
L-Threonine119.040.00.33613446
L-Tryptophan204.010.00.04901961
L-Tyrosine disodium salt dihydrate261.050.650.19406131
L-Valine117.050.00.42735043
Vitamins
Ascorbic Acid176.02.00.011363637
Biotin244.00.50.0020491802
Choline chloride140.01.50.010714286
D-Calcium pantothenate477.01.00.002096436
Ergocalciferol397.00.12.5188917E-4
Folic Acid441.01.00.0022675737
Menadione sodium bisulfate276.00.013.6231882E-5
Niacinamide122.01.00.008196721
Pyridoxal hydrochloride204.01.00.004901961
Riboflavin376.00.12.6595744E-4
Thiamine hydrochloride337.01.00.002967359
Vitamin A (acetate)328.00.13.0487805E-4
Vitamin B121355.00.21.4760147E-4
alpha Tocopherol acetate Na702.00.011.42450135E-5
i-Inositol180.02.00.011111111
Inorganic Salts
Calcium Chloride (CaCl2) (anhyd.)111.0200.01.8018018
Cupric sulfate (CuSO4-5H2O)250.01.0E-43.9999998E-7
Ferric sulfate (FeSO4-7H2O)278.01.0E-43.5971223E-7
Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO4) (anhyd.)120.097.670.8139166
Manganese Sulfate (MnSO4-H20)169.01.0E-45.9171595E-7
Potassium Chloride (KCl)75.0400.05.3333335
Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO3)84.02200.026.190475
Sodium Chloride (NaCl)58.06800.0117.24138
Sodium Phosphate monobasic (NaH2PO4) anhydrous138.0140.01.0144928
Zinc sulfate (ZnSO4-7H2O)288.02.0E-46.9444445E-7
Other Components
D-Glucose (Dextrose)180.02000.011.111111
Glutathione (reduced)307.00.051.6286645E-4
Methyl linoleate295.00.031.0169491E-4
Sodium Pyruvate110.025.00.22727273

Reference:

1. Williams, G.M. and Gunn, J.M. (1974) Long term cell culture of adult rat liver epithelial cells. Exp. Cell Res., 89:139.

Related Products: